Website Privacy Policy and Data Protection

Bangor University is a Registered Data Controller as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998. Any personal details collected through this web site and provided by you will be processed in accordance with the Act, and will only be used for the purpose or purposes stated on the relevant page.

You may also wish to consult our;

Website Privacy and cookies

On most of the pages on our official websites we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out the number of visitors to the various parts of the University’s websites. We collect this information in a way that does not identify anyone. We make no attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will tell you about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. An example of this would be where we use a form to allow you to request a prospectus or other such information.

Use of cookies by the CMRP Conference website

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. By using our website(s) you are agreeing that we can place cookies on your device. If you do not wish us to store any cookies during your visit please see the ‘rejecting and disabling cookies via your browser settings‘ section of this page and the links to specific cookies that can be rejected. Please note however that this may have a significant impact on your experience.

The table below explains the sitewide cookies we use and why.

Cookie Name Purpose More Information
__utma A Google Analytics cookie. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. This cookie has a lifespan of 2 years from set/update. How to reject or delete this cookie

To find out more about Google Analytics privacy policies or to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

By using our website(s) you are agreeing that we can place this cookie on your device.

__utmc A Google Analytics cookie. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. This cookie is no longer used by the ga.js tracking code to determine session status and so a value is not set. How to reject or delete this cookie

To find out more about Google Analytics privacy policies or to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

By using our website(s) you are agreeing that we can place this cookie on your device.

__utmb A Google Analytics cookie. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. 30 minutes from set/update. How to reject or delete this cookie

To find out more about Google Analytics privacy policies or to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

By using our website(s) you are agreeing that we can place this cookie on your device.

__utmv A Google Analytics cookie. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. This cookies has a lifespan of 2 years from set/update, however we do not always use Google Analytics in a way that sets this cookie. How to reject or delete this cookie

To find out more about Google Analytics privacy policies or to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

By using our website(s) you are agreeing that we can place this cookie on your device.

__utmz A Google Analytics cookie. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. This cookies has a lifespan of 6 months from set/update. How to reject or delete this cookie

To find out more about Google Analytics privacy policies or to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

By using our website(s) you are agreeing that we can place this cookie on your device.

PHPSESSID Session cookie essential to the operation of some parts of the website. Removed when you close you browser. No personal information is stored. Where used these cookies are required for our site to function properly.
prefer-language Session cookie used to store your language preference for the site. Essential for site use. Removed when you close you browser. No personal information is stored. Where used these cookies are required for our site to function properly.
WPM%5FStore Session cookie – only used within shop.bangor.ac.uk to allow shopping cart to function. No personal information is stored. Where used these cookies are required for our site to function properly.
WPM%5FStore%5FSession Session cookie – only used within shop.bangor.ac.uk to allow shopping cart to function. No personal information is stored. Where used these cookies are required for our site to function properly.
ASPSESSIONIDSARCSBRA Session cookie – only used within shop.bangor.ac.uk to allow shopping cart to function. No personal information is stored. Where used these cookies are required for our site to function properly.
CompanyID Session cookie – only used within shop.bangor.ac.uk to allow shopping cart to function. No personal information is stored. Where used these cookies are required for our site to function properly.
Site_Val Session cookie – only used within payment gateway at shop.bangor.ac.uk to allow shopping cart to function. No personal information is stored. Where used these cookies are required for our site to function properly.
ASPSESSIONID Session cookie – only used within payment gateway at shop.bangor.ac.uk to allow shopping cart to function. No personal information is stored. Where used these cookies are required for our site to function properly.
fontSize This cookie is used in some pages to store your fontSize preference. No personal information is stored. This cookie is removed when you close you browser. Where used these cookies are required for that part of our site to function properly.
pageStyle_BUACCESSCENTRE This cookie is used in some pages to store your page style preference. No personal information is stored. This cookie is removed when you close you browser. Where used these cookies are required for that part of our site to function properly.
csrftoken Used on our mobile site as part of the site functionality. No personal information is stored. This cookie has a 12 month lifespan. Where used these cookies are required for that part of our site to function properly.
django_language Used on our mobile site as part of the site functionality, storing your language preference. No personal information is stored. This cookie is removed when you close you browser. Where used these cookies are required for that part of our site to function properly.
sessionid Used on our mobile site as part of the site functionality. No personal information is stored. This cookie has a 31 day lifespan. Where used these cookies are required for that part of our site to function properly.

Google Analytics cookies

We use Google Analytics to help analyse use of our website. This analytical tool uses cookies to collect standard web log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Bangor website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for the University.

To find out more about Google Analytics, visit: www.google.co.uk/analytics.

If you wish to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Cookies set for embedded social web content

To support our information provision and engagement, we sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube and Flickr. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Cookies of this nature on our websites include:

 SERVICE  COOKIE NAME
 .facebook.com  datr
 .facebook.com  lsd
 .facebook.com  lu
 .facebook.com  gz
   
 Flickr  localization
 Flickr  B
   
 twitter.com  guest_id
 api.twitter.com  guest_id
 twitter.com  _twitter_sess
 api.twitter.com  original_referer
   
 .youtube.com  VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
 .youtube.com  PREF
 .youtube.com  GEO
 .s.youtube.com  PREF

Some of our websites also carry embedded ‘share’ buttons to enable users of the site to easily share articles with their peers through a number of popular social networks. These sites may set a cookie when you are also logged in to or otherwise using their service.

Rejecting and disabling cookies via your browser settings

You can choose not to accept cookies and still use the Bangor University web site, but some essential functionality may be lost. For example, user preferences will not be retained if cookies are disabled, and some parts of the site may not function as intended.

The documentation for your web browser will provide you with instructions on how to disable cookies you could visit this About Cookies webpage..

Alternatively please visit this site http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/ for further information.

Other cookies on our public websites

As functionality and new services are added/integrated into our website we may need to use additional cookies. This page of our site will be updated as a when we make use of new cookies or catgories of cookies. If you wish to inform us about a cookie then please do contact us.

 

Back to top